This extensive update in valuation case law was penned by
[…] 36
(7th Cir. 2003)(rehearing denied) illustrates the importance
of gifts of present interests for purposes of the annual exclusion from gift
taxes:
(Background: “Section 2501 imposes a tax for each calendar
year "on the transfer of property by gift" by any taxpayer, and
section 2511(a) further clarifies that such tax "shall apply whether the
transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether
the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible". The tax is
computed based upon the statutorily defined "taxable gifts", which
term is explicated in section 2503. Section 2503(a) provides generally that
taxable gifts means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year,
less specified deductions. Section 2503(b), however, excludes from taxable
gifts the first $10,000 "of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in
property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year". In
other words, the donor is entitled to an annual exclusion of $10,000 per donee
for present interest gifts.
(Regulations promulgated under section 2503 further
elucidate this concept of present versus future interest gifts, as follows: