This extensive update in valuation case law was penned by
[…] while minimizing his tax liability. Also, it is clear that but for the
anticipated discount in calculating gift taxes, Plaintiffs would not have
transferred the cash to the LLC. Also see: Linton v. United States, 638 F.
Supp. 2d 1277 (W.D. Wash. 2009).
Present Interests vs. Future Interest C.
i. Christine and Albert Hackl v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 279
(2002), affirmed, Hackl v. C.I.R., 335 F.3d 664, 92 A.F.T.R.2d 2003-5254
36
(7th Cir. 2003)(rehearing denied) illustrates the importance
of gifts of present interests for purposes of the annual exclusion from gift
taxes:
(Background: “Section 2501 imposes a tax for each calendar
year "on the transfer of property by gift" by any taxpayer, and
section 2511(a) further clarifies that such tax "shall apply whether the
transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether
the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible". The tax is
computed based upon the statutorily defined "taxable gifts", which
term is explicated in section 2503. Section 2503(a) provides generally that
taxable gifts means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year,
less specified deductions.